Upcoming fixtures

  • No upcoming events available
ERRORS OR OMISSIONS? CONTACT:webmaster@wseh.info
Club Achievements 2013
  • British Athletics League - National One 4th
  • UK Womens League - Premiership Runners Up
  • UK Youth Development League - Champions
  • Southern Womens Premier League - Champions
  • Southern Mens League - Runners Up
  • Alder Valley Boys League - Runners Up
  • Alder Valley Girls League - Runners Up
  • Junior Women to represent GB in European Junior Club Cup in 2014
  • Nigel Levine - 400m World Championships - Semi-Finalist
  • Deji Tobias - 100m European U/23 Championships - Silver medalist
  • Sophie McKinna - Shot European U/20 Champioships - Silver medalist
  • Sophie Papps - 100m European U/20 Championships - Silver medalist
  • Jacob Paul - 400m Hurdles European U/20 Championships - Bronze medalist
  • Ashley Bryant - UK Decathlon Champion
  • South of England Road Relay Championships – Aldershot
    WSEH A C made a large entry into the South of England Road Relay Championships at Aldershot with bronze medals accruing in the U17 Ladies age group.

    U17 Ladies
    Felicity Johnson led off the WSEH A team with 10th place in 10m54. Alex Barbour moved the local club into medal contention with 4th place in 11m04. Morven Goodrum’s 10m16 on the final leg made sure of the bronze medals.
    For the incomplete B team Olivia Smyth clocked 13m00 and Amy Tickner 13m04.

    U13 Boys

    WSEH AC travelled to Spain over the weekend representing GB as National Champions of the UK Athletics Development League
    The athletes from Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow AC provided proof positive of their elite standings in International Club Athletics and of their exciting potential for the future when they finished third and bronze medallist in the European Junior Clubs Championships, involving the top clubs in Europe, held in Castellon, Spain on September 20th.

    Match result:
    1 Fenerbace (Turkey) 113pts
    2 AK Olympic Brno (Czech) 109.5
    3 WSEH AC 92.5

    South of England Under 17/15 Championships – Crystal Palace
    The handful of WSEH athletes that contested the South of England U17/15 Championships at Crystal Palace over the weekend certainly made their presence felt, emerging with 3 Southern Champion titles.

    Jude Compton-Stewart added to his growing medal haul with victory in the U15 Javelin with a throw of 52.30m, Bayley Campbell surpassed the 50m mark again to win the U15 Hammer event, with Harrison Wall setting a new best with 34.47m for 5th spot.

    COMMONWEALTH GAMES ROUND UP
    WSEH AC had nine athletes selected to compete in the Commonwealth Games in Glasgow achieving varying degrees of success.

    Pride of place goes to Ashley Bryant who gained a silver medal in the Decathlon.
    He went into the final event, the 1500m in 4th place. Running close to his best in 4m38.7secs he demolished the opposition to grab the silver award to enhance his growing status. He set one pb in his 10 events, in the Pole Vault with 4.70m.
    His other marks were:
    100m 11.1, 400m 49.7, 110m Hurdles 14.92, High Jump 1.99m,

    Southern Mens League Division 1 Play Off Final – TVAC Sat August 2nd
    In a closely fought contest the WSEH AC B team emerged as Southern Mens League champions at TVAC on the weekend - the match result going to the wire in the final event of the day the 4x400m relay deciding the outcome.

    Match result:
    1. WSEH AC ‘B’ 223.5pts
    2. Kent AC ‘B’ 222
    3. Hercules Wimbledon AC 210
    4. Harlow AC 209.5
    5. South London Harriers 174
    6. Cornwall AC 64
    7. Medway & Maidstone AC 25

    UK ATHLETICS YOUTH DEVELOPMENT LEAGUE U/20/17 SOUTHERN PREMIER DIVISION – HENDON
    A resounding victory in the final match of their UK Athletics Youth Development League at Hendon saw WSEH AC emerge as Southern Champions and qualifying for the National Finals in September where they will be defending their National Champions title that they won last year.

    Match result:
    1. WSEH AC 675pts
    2. Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 627
    3. Team Norfolk 615
    4. Blackheath & Bromley AC 588
    5. Tonbridge AC 583
    6. Reading AC 582