ERRORS OR OMISSIONS? CONTACT:webmaster@wseh.info

Club Achievements 2017

End of season fatigue plus the overlap with the football/rugby season saw WSEH AC field weakened teams for their Alder Valley League matches at Basingstoke and Eton over the weekend.

Alder Valley Boys Trophy – Basingstoke

National Junior League Final – Derby

Despite the absence of several key athletes, WSEH still managed a creditable 4th place in the National Junior League Final in Derby on Sunday, equalling their previous best performance in this competition.

Match result:
1. Shaftesbury Barnet harriers 487pts
2. Birchfield Harriers(Birmingham) 444
3. Blackheath & Bromley AC 435
4. WSEH AC 420
5. Team Edinburgh 416
6. Sale Harriers(Manchester) 407
7. West wales 304
8. Gateshead Harriers 277

The match started well both on the track and in the field for the local club.

National Young Athletes League Final – Manchester

WSEH AC emerged as English Champions from the National Young Athletes League Final in Manchester on Sunday but were denied the title of League Champions by top Scottish club Edinburgh AC.

Match Result:
Edinburgh AC 771pts
WSEH AC 748
Enfield & Haringey AC 745
Blackheath & Bromley AC 724
Sale Harriers – Manchester 679
Rugby & Northampton AC 644
Birchfield Harriers – Birmingham 561
Preston Harriers 549

ALDER VALLEY BOYS LEAGUE, UXBRIDGE

British Mens Athletic League – Eton

A superb team performance from WSEH AC saw them finish in 2nd place in their final match at Eton in their British League Division 1 series, thus consolidating their Division 1 status for next season with 3rd place overall in the series.

Match result:
1. Enfield & Haringey AC 342
2. WSEH AC 289
3. Cardiff AC 282
4. Belgrave Harriers 275
5. Herne Hill Harriers 257
6. Gateshead Harriers 255
7. Thames Valley Harriers 242
8. Harrow AC 238

National Junior League – Southern Premier Division – Hendon 12/8/12

WSEH AC marched into the National Final of the National Junior League on Sunday with a second place finish in their Southern Premier behind current champions Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers

Match result:
1. Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 565
2. WSEH AC 519
3. Blackheath & Bromley AC 479
4. Enfield 7 Haringey AC 382
5. The Saxons 338
6. Basildon Beagles 296
7. Herts Phoenix AC 266
8. Woodford Green AC 212