ERRORS OR OMISSIONS? CONTACT:webmaster@wseh.info

Club Achievements 2017

The opening Chiltern Cross Country League fixture at Shotover Hill Oxford on Saturday was poorly supported by WSEH AC athletes, with no runners whatsoever in the Under 15 and Under 13 Boys races.

After securing team medals at the South of England Road Relay Championships there were high hopes that the WSEH AC Under 15 Boys and Girls team could repeat the feat at the National Road Relay Championships in Birmingham at the weekend. It was not to be however as podium placers eluded them this time. Even so they were still the best placed of all the WSEH teams that featured in the Championships.

WSEH AC opened their winter season with some good performances at the South of England Road Relay Championships at the Crystal Palace Sports Centre.
The best team results came in the Under 15 age group where the U15 Girls grabbed the silver team medals with the U15 Boys taking home bronze team medals.

With the Summer Track Season at an end, a review of WSEH AC’s achievements both at club and an individual level, confirms that WSEH AC remain one of the top clubs in ther UK.

At a club level, WSEH AC were 4th placed in the UK Womens League Premier Division and 6th placed in the Mens British League Division 1 series.

The combined Mens and Womens 2nd string squad were winners of the Southern Athletic League Div 2 title and hence will compete in the top division next season.

The WSEH male young athletes ended their track season on a ‘high’ winning the Plate Final in the Alder Valley Boys match at Eton on Sunday.

Match Result:
1.WSEH AC 643pts
2.Basingstoke AC 591
3. Guildford & Godalming AC 443
4. Maidenhead AC 443
5. Aldershot & District AC 329

The Under 17 competition provided good points for the local club, with maximum points accruing in the 400m from Marvin Tchangua (56.1secs) and Xavier Aurelien (58.1secs). The feat was repeated in the Pole Vault with Anthony Rice (3m30) and Abrham Melbourne (3m20) being the contributors.

UK Athletics Youth Development League Final in Birmingham on Sun Sept 3rd 2017
WSEH AC made the long trip up to Birmingham on Sunday to contest the UK Athletics Youth Development League Upper Final on Sunday, coming away with a creditable 4th place out of the 8 best clubs present from the North, Midlands and South

Match Result:
1. Blackheath & Bromley AC
2. Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers
3. Team Edinburgh
4. WSEH AC
5. Team Glasgow
6. Kingdom AC
7. Rugby & Northampton AC